Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only

Plumbing Continuing Education

Sign up for email updates for the Plumbing Program
 
Forms
 
Continuing education requirements:

Inspector
Licensee
2014 Rule & law course content requirements

Division Approved Plumbing Continuing Education Providers
3M Purification Inc.
Edward K. Ramsey
400 Research Parkway
Meriden, CT 06450
518-441-1180
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1.  Basic of Water Filtration
  2. Water Treatment Basics
2 CR
2 CR

Oregon Chapter of the ABPA
Kevin Schmeltzer
1870 SW 170th Avenue
Beaverton, OR 97006
(503) 848-3041
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA

TBA

Alliance Sales Company
Matt Redhead
2600 NE Andressen Road, Suite 150
Vancouver, WA 98661
(360) 823-0545
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA
TBA

American Plumbing Institute
Michael Pellham
P.O. Box 31132
Spokane, WA 99223
(509) 954-0830
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. ADA Plumbing Standards
  2. 2011 Oregon Specialty Code
  3. OSHA Safety
  4. 2009 UPC Part 1
4 CR
8 CC
4 CR
8 CR

American Trainco
Nicola Donaven
P.O. Box 3397
Englewood, CO 80155
(303) 531-4560
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. Pump/Pump System: Specification, Installation & Operation
16 CR

HVAC Training School - AnytimeCE
Ben Engelking
PO Box 150
Mountlake Terrace, WA 98042
425-778-2510
Fax #:
Online courses
Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. Electrical Review for Plumbers
  2. Excavation
  3. Basic Electricity
4 CR
2 CR
4 CR

Area II Plumbers JATC
Bruce Robbins
P.O. Box 7106
Salem, OR 97303
503-991-5203
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA
TBA

Associated Builders & Contractors
John Killin
8625 SW Cascade Avenue, Suite 100
Beaverton, OR 97008
503-598-0522
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA
TBA

Backflow Management, Inc.
Kate Mattimore
17752 NE San Rafael St
Portland , OR 97230
(503) 255-1619
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. Backflow Assembly Tester Certification
  2. Backflow Assembly Tester Recertification
  3. Backflow Assembly Tester 2-day Recertification
  4. Confined Space Entry Safety
  5. Cross Connection Specialist Update
  6. Cross Connection Specialist Certification
  7. Repair Basics for Backflow Assemblies

8 CR
4 CR
8 CR
4 CR
4 CR
8 CR
8 CR


Bailey Sales
Lance Garner
3589 Greenwood Street
Eugene, OR 97404
541-913-0728
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA
TBA

Blazer Industries
Paul Stapley
945 Olney Street
Aumsville, OR 97325
(503) 749-1900
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA
TBA

Braley Gray & Associates
Tom Puhl
2150 North Lewis Ave
Portland, OR 97227
503-249-6972
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA
TBA 

Cascade Products
Nolan Bozarth
1024 SE Harrison Street
Portland, OR 97214
(503) 460-3673
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA

TBA

Cascadia Sales Group
Dennis Ferney
P.O. Box 23489
Portland, OR 97281
1-888-795-9977
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TBA

Clackamas Community College
Naomi Sether
19600 S Molalla Ave
Oregon City , OR 97045
(503) 657-6958
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. 4 Day Cross Connection Specialist Course . . . . . . . . . . . . .
  2. 5 Day Cross Connection Specialist Course . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8 CR
8 CR

Code Instruction
Bill LeFave
11575 SW Pacific Hwy Ste. 213
Tigard , OR 97223
503-293-5451
Fax #:

Live Course

On-line course


Instructor(s)

Courses:

Live courses:

 
  1. 2014 Oregon Plumbing Code Change
4 CC

Online courses:

 

www.codeinstruction.com

 
  1. TBA
TBA

Columbia Industrial Training & Ed
Greg Hoole
2918 SW 11th Street
Battle Ground, WA 98604
360-901-2961
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. First Aid/CPR
  2. OSHA 10 Hours
4 CR
10 CR

Daniel Plumbing School
Daniel Nylund
PO Box 2008
Battle Ground, WA 98604
360-907-3504
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA
TBA

E O Renew
Jennifer Barker
PO Box 485
Canyon City, OR 97820
541-575-3633
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA
TBA

Empire Pacific Risk Management
Chad Harvey
5300 Meadows Road, Suite 300
Lake Oswego, OR 97035
503-968-6300 ext. 874
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA
TBA

EMS Safety Services
Jerry Lerouge
1046 Calle Recodo Suite K
San Clemente, CA 92673
909-239-1326
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. First Aid & CPR 
8 CR

Eugene Water & Electric Board/Health Division
Michael Briesemeister
500 E 4th Avenue, PO Box 10148
Eugene, OR 97440-2148
541-685-7352
Fax #:

 


Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. DHS Approved Backflow Assembly Tester Course
  2. DHS Approved Backflow Assembly Tester Certification Renewal
  3. DHS Approved Cross Connection Specialist Course
  4. DHS Approved Cross Connection Specialist Renewal
  5. Water System Valve Operation
8 CR
4 CR
8 CR
4 CR
2 CR 

Frank Rauch
Frank Rauch
233 Rogue River Hwy, # 293
Grants Pass, OR 97527
541-660-9638
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA
TBA

Fusion Advocates
Ron Murray
17236 NW Lucy Reeder
Portland, OR 91231
971-340-3940
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA
TBA

Garth Bentley

12241 SE Quietwoods Street
Happy Valley, OR 97086
503-309-7911
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. "Are Your Teeth Clean"

4 CR

General Pacific Inc
Erika Fitzgerald
22414 NE Townsend Way
Fairview, OR 97024
503-907-2889
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA . . . . . . . . . . . .
TBA

Holborn Safety
Toby Holborn
P O Box 1868
Woodland, WA 98674
360-225-5113
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. Medic First Aid CPR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4 CR

Hollabaugh Brothers
Mike Witzel
3028 SE 17th, PO Box 42579
Portland, OR 97242
503-238-0313
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TBA

Hurley Engineering Co.
Devin Carle
302 E 26th Street
Tacoma, WA 98421
253-272-9389
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. Pump Maintenance for Plumbing, Hydronic, & HVAC Specialties . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

2 CR

Industrial Training Unlimited, LLC
Michael McTeigue
PO Box 1266
Boring, OR 97009

503-314-6573


Fax #:
Online courses
Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. Sewage Pumps and Ejectors
  2. General Water Treatment
  3. Piping II (part 1)
4 CR
4 CR
4 CR

Jack Applegate Code Consulting
Jack Applegate
940 Makinster Road
Tillamook, OR 97141
(503) 812-9399
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TBA

Joan P. Albert
Joan P. Albert - jp.albert@juno.com
27900 SE 7th Street
Camas, WA 98607
360-903-2513
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. Electrical Safety for Plumbers
  2. Basic Electrical Safety for Plumbers
4 CR
4 CR

Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 296
Rod Clay
575 Ralstin
Meridian, ID 86642
208-288-1296
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA  . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TBA

Matt Rozzell
Matt Rozzell
14025 SE Overlook Lane
Milwaukie, OR 97267
503-307-2332
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA
TBA

McKenzie W. James
McKenzie James
4811 SE 79th Ave
Portland, OR 97206
(503) 998-7411
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. Building Drains, Sanitary and Storm Sewers. . . . . . . . . . . .
8 CR

Mike Ditty
pam@mikeditty.com
9100 SW McDonald St.
Tigard, OR 97224-5929
503-624-6848
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. 2014 Oregon Plumbing Code Change
  2. Oregon Plumbing Rule & Law
  3. Building Sewers
  4. Drainage Systems
  5. Grease Traps and Interceptors
  6. Electric Plumbing Fixtures
  7. Electric Pump System
  8. Horizontal Wet Venting
  9. Indirect Waste
  10. Isometric Drawing
  11. Old Plumbing - The Way We Were
  12. Plumbing Fixtures
  13. Plumbing Bloopers II
  14. Plumbing ADA
  15. Water Distribution Commercial
  16. Water Distribution Residential
4 CC
P4 ORL
4 CR
4 CR
4 CR
4 CR
4 CR
2 CR
4 CR
4 CR
2 CR
4 CR
4 CR
4 CR
4 CR
4 CR

Navien Inc.
Craig Coble
9718 Ridgeway Drive
Gig Harbor, WA 98332
253-377-7446
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. Navien Tankless Water Heaters

2 CR

OAPHCC
Julie Fleck
3340 Commercial St., SE Ste 210
Salem, OR 97302
503-557-1203
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TBA

Oregon Building Official Association
Vicky Danielson
147 SE 102nd Ave.
Portland, OR 97216
503-691-6262
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TBA

Oregon Cascade Plumbing Heating
Ian Chase
P.O. Box 12127
Salem, OR 97301
(503) 588-0355
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TBA

Oregon Rural Action
Jan Alberts
PO Box 1231
La Grande, OR 97850
541-975-2411
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. Solar Hot Water System Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4 CR

Oregon Solar Energy Industries Association
Ericka Katz
3855 SW 153rd Drive
Beaverton, OR 97006
503-236-0367
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA
TBA

Pacific Products Sales, Inc.
Tim Trantham
3551 NW 30th Ave
Camas, WA 98607
360-833-1140
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. Gastite Certification. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2 CR

PBS Engineering & Environmental
Raegan Conroy
4412 SW Corbert Avenue
Portland, OR 97239
(503) 248-1939
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. OSHA Asbestos Operations Refresher Training . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 
  2. OSHA Asbestos Operations Maintenance Training . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4 CR
4 CR

PELLCO CEU  
Michael Pellham
3219 South Lloyd Lane
Spokane, WA 99223
509-954-0830
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. UPC Part I Chapter 1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
  2. UPC Part II Chapter 1, 2, 3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
  3. UPC Part III Chapter 5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4 CR
4 CR
8 CR

Plumbing-drawings.com
James Oler
2501 NE 27th Drive
Lincoln City, OR 97367
541-961-0247
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TBA

ElectricalCEU.com Corp.,
dba. PlumbingCEU.com (online plumbing course)

Adrian M. Steik
10011 N. Fleetwood Street
Spokane, WA 99208
(509) 340-2735
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TBA

Proctor Sales Inc
Douglas Smith
27180 SW 95th Avenue, Ste. 3370
Wilsonville, OR 97070
503-570-8689
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TBA

Quality Sales Inc.
Eric Halberg
401 W 17th St.
Vancouver, WA 98660
503-849-9071
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. Shower Safety Valves

2 CR

R S Jones & Associates
Samantha Hess
1112 SE 130th Avenue
Vancouver, WA 98683
360-828-1104
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TBA

Reid Pacific
Pete Larsen
1104 NW 15th Avenue
Portland, OR 97209
503-228-6255
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1.  Noritz Level I (Installation & Basic Maintenance)
  2. Noritz Level II (Trouble Shooting & Basic Service)
  3. Noritz Level III (Residential Heater Teardown)
  4. TracPipe Installation Training
  5. Bradle / Keltech
2 CR
2 CR
4 CR
4 CR
4 CR

Rinnai America
Bob Miedema
1300 Palantine Hill Drive
Las Vegas, NV 89117
(678) 640-8424
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. Rinnai Level 3 Installations & Tear Down Class
8 CR

Salem CPR and First Aid Center
Milan Miller
1610 Commercial St SE
Salem, OR 97302
503-371-9533
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TBA

Solar Energy International
Breccia Wilson
PO Box 715
Carbondale, CO 81623
(970) 963-8855 ext. 107
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. Solar Hot Water Design and Installation - Online . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
60 CR

Superior Industrial Insulation Co.
Tom Dake II
3855 W. 150th Street
Cleveland, OH 44111
216-252-9590
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. Firestop Inspection for Code Compliance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4 CR 

UA Local 290, Plumbers & Steamfitters
Justin May
20220 SW Teton Ave
Tualatin, OR 97062
503-691-1997 or 1-800-452-2912
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. 2014 Plumbing Code Change
  2. Oregon Plumbing Rule & Law
  3. Basic Life Support / First Aid CPR
  4. Medical Gas Code
  5. Medical Gas Recertification
  6. OSHA 10
  7. OSHA 30
  8. Washington/Oregon Code Comparison Class
4 CC
P4 ORL
8 CR
16 CR
8 CR
10 CR
10 CR
8 CC / 8 CR

UA Local 598, Plumbers and Steamfitters
Pete Nicacio
1328 Road 28
Pasco, WA 99301
509-547-4680
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
    1. Basic Electricity. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    2. Drainage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    3. First Aid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    4. Hydronic Heating and Cooling . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    5. OSHA 10 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    6. Plumbing Fixtures & Appliances . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    7. Water Hammer Prevention . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    8. Water Supply . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    9. OPSC Changes to include Oregon Rule & Law . . . . . . . . . . .
    10. Medical Gas Update and Refresher . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    11. Medical Gas Installer Certification . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    12. Foreman Certification. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4 CR
12 CR
8 CR
4 CR
10 CR
12 CR
4 CR
12 CR
12 CC
12 CR
54 CR
32 CR

United Rentals Trench Safety
David Roller
2617 N. Dartmouth Lane
Spokane Valley, WA 99206
(509) 534-7294
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TBA

Village Electric Company
Greg Shaw
140 Sloan Drive
Winston-Salem, NC 27103
888-766-7550
Fax #:
Correspondence Courses
Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. Basic Electrical Calculations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
  2. Estimating Fundamentals and Change Orders . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
  3. Introduction to Energy Management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 
  4. Safety on the Job. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
  5. Safety Practices . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
  6. Understanding Design Building /Drawing Documentation . . . . .
  7. Understanding Project Management . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
  8. What's Your Role as Project Manager . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4 CR
4 CR
8 CR
8 CR
8 CR
4 CR
8 CR
8 CR

Western States Sales, Inc.
David Dahlquist
5107 NE 81st Avenue
Vancouver, WA 98662
360-418-7000
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. Accessible Showers & Tub Showers Standards
  2. Environmental Benefits of Food Waste Disposers
  3. Solvent Welding Plastic Pipe
  4. Water Heater Trouble Shooting
2 CR
2 CR
2 CR
2 CR

Wright Building Specialists
Travis Wright
604 Syringa Place
Caldwell, ID 83605
208-740-9015
Fax #:

Instructor(s)

Courses:
  1. TBA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TBA