Text Size:   A+ A- A   •   Text Only

Elevator - Frequently asked questions

 
Search ALL FAQ's and Code Forum Q & A's
 
Q:   Are elevators required to be under a maintenance agreement?
A:  

Technically, no; however, elevator equipment is required to be properly maintained and subjected to periodic safety tests. Most maintenance and tests need to be performed by licensed elevator contractors. Ensuring that an elevator is properly maintained and tested is part of the state's annual safety inspection.

Please refer to our annual maintenance and test log forms.


Q:   Are elevators required to meet ADA standards?
A:  

Yes, but only when the elevator is required to be accessible under the building code. The local building official will determine when an elevator must comply with ADA requirements.
(See Chapter 11 of the Oregon Structural Building Code)


Q:   Do I need a contractor's license to install or alter an elevator?
A:  

Yes. ORS 460-045(l) requires that any person in the business of installing, altering, or maintaining elevators in commercial buildings or private residences be an Oregon licensed elevator contractor


Q:   How often are elevators inspected and who performs the inspections?
A:  

After installation, all elevators (except elevators in private residences and federal buildings) are inspected periodically to ensure minimum safety standards are being met. Inspections must be performed by a State of Oregon elevator inspector, or certified inspector employed by a casualty insurance company ORS 460.125(a), ORS 460.125(4).


Q:   Is a permit required to install an elevator?
A:  

Yes. ORS 460.045 (3)  requires that no person shall install or alter an elevator without first obtaining approved plans from the Building Codes Division. The person or company responsible for installing the elevator applies for the permit. No work can begin until a permit is issued.


Q:   To meet ADA requirements, must I install an elevator?
A:  

In most cases, an elevator is required in any building in Oregon if the building has more than 3,000 square feet of ground floor area, or is more than 20 feet tall. There are some exceptions. Contact the local building official to determine if an elevator is required for your project.


Q:   What is required to maintain elevator equipment?
A:  

Code stipulates minimum semiannual maintenance checks. It varies, depending on the equipment. Every type of elevator has its own maintenance and safety test schedule. An Oregon licensed elevator contractor can help you establish a proper maintenance schedule for your equipment.  Please refer to our annual maintenance and test log forms.


Q:   What is the definition of an elevator?
A:  

An elevator is defined as any hoisting or lowering mechanism equipped with a car or platform that moves in guides and serves two or more landings. This type of equipment includes, but is not limited to, the following: freight and passenger elevators, wheelchair (platform) lifts and inclined stairway chairlifts, residential elevators, escalators, belt manlifts, special-purpose elevators, moving walks, dumbwaiters, and material lifts.


Q:   What standard is used to install or alter elevators?
A:  

The Oregon Elevator Specialty Code ASME A17.1 is the standard to which all elevator equipment is installed or altered. The Elevator Code also references the requirements of the Oregon Structural Specialty Code, the Oregon Electrical Specialty Code, and the Oregon Plumbing Code.  Adopted Standards.


Q:   When are passenger elevators required?
A:  

Passenger elevators are only required when the building is required to have an accessible elevator under Chapter 11 of the Oregon Structural Specialty Code.


Q:   Who can sell elevators?
A:  

Anyone can sell elevator equipment in the state, provided such equipment is property listed as required by Oregon's Electrical Safety Law and Elevator Code. All electrical equipment used for elevators is required to be lab certified to a particular standard prior to its installation.